A member asked:

Sore throat with white spots on my tonsils. went to the clinic and tested negative for mono and strep. was given penicillin but the sore throats back?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Carla Enriquez answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

If you were negative for strep, you didn't need penicillin. If it's back, it's because it was probably a virus. Or you you were re-exposed to another agent. Depends on timing.

Answered Dec 24, 2015

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Dry mouth. Sore throat. What can it be? Mono. Strep throat?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...