U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oakland, MI
A 19-year-old male asked:

Started taking penicillin 6 days ago for supposed strep throat but throat is still very swollen and sore. never had any other symptoms than throat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Strep throat: Your sore throat is obviously not strep since strep is sensitive to penicillin. You probably have a viral illness in which case symptomatic care is needed
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Call doc: Strep is usually still sensitive to penicillin, but if strep screen was positive, your doctor may want to change antibiotics to be sure. If no strep screen or culture, you may need to be checked for mononucleosis, another common cause of sore throat and swollen neck lymph nodes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
