U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 68-year-old female asked:

3 bee stings on july 26 and 3 more on july 30 are still red & itchy. using cortizone 10 cream and taking benadryl every 6 hours. should i see a doctor for stronger meds ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
You have not described any symptom beyond color change and itching. They are bothersome but do not suggest a life-threatening reaction. Other than offer a different antihistamine, I am not sure what a doc would do. Go if you wish.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 38 years experience
A cool pack is often effective in reducing the swelling. Remove stingers if visible. Most often there's no risk of anaphylaxis. Another type of antihistamine may be effective and watch for signs of infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 9, 2022

Disclaimer:
