U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Acworth, GA
A 56-year-old female asked:

wasp sting on knee with moderate swelling, running a marathon on sunday. should i see a doctor? icing, taking benedryl, hydrocortisone cream now

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Many: people with similar condition will be okay by what you are doing . However if swelling, redness persist or drainage develops evaluation will be indicated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does potassium effect restless leg syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
No: If you have leg cramps from low potassium (from diuretics, for example), then a potassium supplement can help. True restless legs syndrome, in which the legs are truly restless rather than cramping, generally is not helped by potassium.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Injured r groin 8/11, loweri umbar mri, pelvic ct, r hip xray and MRI neg no back/leg pain, history r ing hernia repair, no bulging, continued groin pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hanriet Minasian
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Psoas muscle sprain?: If all the workup you mentioned was negative, and they were done with the appropriate contrast, you may have a psoas muscle sprain. Consider an osteopathic and/or chiropractic evaluation. Also may be scarring/ recurrence from/of your old hernia repair, which will not show up on imaging.
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

Obese, high bp, age 32/female. Achy calves in am, itchy near ankles. Oa: hip, knee, foot, ankle. Explain daytime fatigue? Sleep study toss & turn/apnea.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Hands
Endocrinology 67 years experience
Sleep apnea: Daytime fatigue is a very common problem associated with multiple medical problems. The p[roblem becomes "the chicken or the egg" sleep apnea causes obesity, Insulin resistance, hypogonadism, as well as hypertension. You should focus on sleep hygeine first and get a 2 step sleep study. The other medical conditions cannot be controlled with untreated sleep apnea.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can you use a cortisporin (neomycin polymyxin and hydrocortisone) ear suspension to prevent an ear infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Levine
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No: Cortisporin (neomycin polymyxin and hydrocortisone) ear suspension is one of the treatments for a current external ear infection ("swimmers ear"), but is not used for prevention. A mixture of equal parts white vinegar and rubbing alcohol is an old tried-and-true preventative treatment.
A 23-year-old member asked:

I had white discharge per vagina and it last for 5 days and I could find some blood clots also. Yesterday I had severe calf muscle pain.Sir is there a?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Possibilities: Hard to say just based on the little bit of info you gave. It could just be cervical or vaginal mucus with some break thru bleeding. It could be an infection of the cervix like chlamydia. It could be a vaginal infection. You probably need to have your gyn do a wet prep and maybe cultures soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
