U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 41-year-old female asked:

Should i go to the doctor for a tick bite? very small tick removed 2 days ago. red itchy rash at site of tick bite. applied cortisone cream.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: Please do not apply anything on the rash since it may mask the typical appearance of Lyme's. Do see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Nothing you can apply will mask erythema migrans.
Oct 12, 2017
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Monitor symptoms: and keep area clean and dry and you should be fine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
See DR: Tiny tick= risk for Lyme disease. You have a local reaction to the tick. There is good evidence for using a single dose of antibiotic, typically 200mg Doxycycline (I prefer minocycline) within 48 hrs after discovery of a deer tick to prevent Lyme. You need to be alert and ready for possible Lyme during the next 3 weeks. Unfortunately the blood tests are not reliable and sometimes the primary erytm
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
