U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A member asked:

iitchy, red rash on legs caused by spandex/polyester leggings. treating w/ benadryl (diphenhydramine) & hydrocortisone cream, but rash is spreading to arms and ears..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Trananswered
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Take oral benadryl (diphenhydramine): don't use the topical benadryl (diphenhydramine) cream. Take oral benadryl (diphenhydramine). 50mg is usually ok but it will make you sleepy. See your doctor tomorrow if you can if rash is still bothering you. Cool shower should help with the itch. It is obvious you have a bad allergic reaction. Go to ER if you develop throat tightening, short of breath, wheezing, or other concerning symptoms other than rash


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

3dys ago red rash both shoulder joints hot to touch shiny & tight fever nausea lightheadedness fatigue sore throat tightness in chest short of breathe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Avdalovic
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Go to ER: This could be a lifethreating situation, such as sepsis. Go to er or your doctor immediately.
A 38-year-old member asked:

My 6 year old daughter has a rash over her entire body. She had a fever, sore throat, stuffy nose and tender nodes in her neck last week. What to do?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
See your Dr: There are a number of possibilities for what could be wrong, some with serious implications. If the rash feels sandpapery, it may have been caused by strep, & could warn of further complications. Your child needs to see her dr, the sooner, the better.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I've had very sore throat, swollen glands and ear ache for over 3 days now. When will it stop?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Diamond
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Needs evaluation: See a doctor, could be viral or may need antibiotics for a bacterial infection. If bacterial, it will be a number of days on antibiotics but be certain to take anything prescribed until all the pills are finished; if viral could be a number of weeks.
Engelhard, NC
A 60-year-old female asked:

I have lower back pain, swollen legs and feet, frequent urination and severe ear infection?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Lot of problems: I am worried that the ear infection may cause an inflammation/infection in the kidney(goodpastures syndrome).Please see a dr soon.
A member asked:

My back is fused.Just had a head on auto collision. Now I have loss of use left arm and hand"intermittent " and terrible back pain leg pain foot pain internal problems can't tell if im pooping or peeing till it's to late. I drop things i can't remember th

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 19 years experience
See you Doc: These are all serious issues and may represent a spinal cord injury or significant nerve compression. The bowel and bladder issues concern me the most. You need to be checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
