U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
il
A 47-year-old female asked:

I recently had covid and dr.did blood work. liver function are normal. my b12 was elevated at 1389. also i used a urine dipstick test and it showed slightly elevated bilirubin. i was on azithromycin for pneumoina. could that have damaged my liver?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Those findings are common during acute infection, you have nothing to worry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Bilirubin i in urine does not necessarily mean liver damage- besides your LFT were normal. Azithromycin in proper dosage and for short periods does not cause liver damage. PL stop doing these tests on your own as they cause unnecessary anxiety
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 4, 2022

Disclaimer:
