A member asked:

Atypical keratinocytes found on wart pathology report. pathologist recommended excising the the rest of it bc could be squamous cell?if atypical cells caused by trauma over the months of picking it off, would it show 'trauma' on the pathology report?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

We do not know how the wart was removed. Your dermatologist will know what to do although I want to reemphasize that atypical cells are not cancerous or pre-cancerous (dysplastic) cells.

Answered Dec 31, 2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Warts should be removed in entirety. Trauma from "picking" does not produce a specific pathology.

Answered Dec 30, 2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...