A member asked:

Had a spot removed in my face that came back as a wart with atypical keratinocytes. i had been picking at it a lot. could these atypical cells been caused by trauma? pathologist didn't see any 'trauma' but i had been picking at it months earlier?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

I think you asked this question before. You do not have to worry about atypical keratinocytes which can be caused by repeated trauma (picking). Atypical cells are cells not typically normal but they are cancerous cells.

Answered 12/30/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Franklyn Gergits answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Hello. Simple answer is yes, “Atypical” means just that. The cells seen on magnified examination are not the cells expected to see in this area. This can come from any number of reasons and trauma is a more common reason. If itching is occurring, a moisturizer skin cream may help but avoid a steroid on your face unless prescribed by your doc. See your Dermatologist if other areas arise.

Answered 12/30/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...