A member asked:

Does a shave biopsy usually get enough of a sample to determine squamous cell carcinoma? biopsy said wart with atypical keratinocytes but recommend removal because of atypica. is it likely shave missed squamous cell?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

"Shave biopsies " are usually going to pick up any abnormal cell type in a wart-like lesion, but if there is a question, an excisional biopsy with Mohs surgery can be done by a dermatologist, if a squamous cell carcinoma is present.

Answered Dec 30, 2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Shave biopsy is an optimal way to biopsy a lesion. The lesion should be removed in its entirety.

Answered Dec 30, 2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...