U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 77-year-old male asked:

77 old men, monitored by urologist enlarged prostate, psa is increasing about 0.3 yearly for last 3 years, reached in june 3.9. all dre are normal biopsy was not suggested next check in june can i supplement with dim to stabilise or reduce psa?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 50 years experience
At age 77 a PSA of 3.9 is considered normal. IT should be monitored with digital rectal exams and PSA. Unless there is more rapid increase, do not be too concerned,
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. Licker. Taking unwarranted medications is likely to do more harm than good. Repeat testing as advised by your doctor is a reasonable approach. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 19, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
