A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i done my annual check up this year and my psa level was elevated to 6.7 .in past 10 years my psa always been above 4.0 . i did ct scan on my prostate three years ago and everything was normal no cancer now i am thinking maybe i should do biopsy ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Urologist: The issue you are considering is not a do it yourself matter. You need to consult a urologist. S/he may wish to do an MRI or ultrasound study before deciding to do a biopsy. The urologist may also treat you with an antibiotic to see if the level would come down, if the elevation is due to infection.
Answered on Mar 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes but: Alternatives are external beam radiation and radiation seeds (brachytherapy). At your age, conservative (watching) isn't advised. All of the therapies ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
Negative FDG PET/CT: Is good, but does not rule out metastatic disease, since prostate cancer is not well imaged by FDG pet, probably because most prostate cancer is not v ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sam Sugar
Dr. Sam Sugar answered
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Many causes: symptomtic can mean many things. Further testing may show a non cancer issue responsible for syptoms
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
I think yes.: Biopsy is just a sampling. It could be falsely negative. If your urology specialist thinks that your risk of cancer is high enough to justify furthe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month