U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 23-year-old male asked:

If h pylori induced gastritis/ulcer.does stomach pain respond to antacids alone? preventing the patient to see a doc as he feels relieved from pain.

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Needs antibiotics: If a patient has H. pylori induced ulcer then proton pump inhibitors and antibiotics are needed. Antacids may relieve the pain but will not heal an H. pylori induced ulcer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
