A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it necessary to get tested for h pylori after 14 days of treatment with antibiotics and nexium (esomeprazole)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not if: you had initially been tested as POSITIVE- that s a curative regimen.
Answered on Sep 10, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
H Pylori: Hi, Neither Carafate nor Nexium (esomeprazole) eradicates H Pylori, Carafate coats the lining of the stomach therefore protect it from acid, Nexium (e ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Treated for h pylori: Why are you on the antibiotics???? They are strong antibiotics. Discuss your symptoms with your doctor
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Horak ii
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GERD : If you need to take PPIs more than 14 days you need to see a doctor. Go at least to an urgent care center
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Antonio Bunker-Huertas
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
H pylori: It depends on which of those medications were you allergic to. Prevpac (lansoprazole amoxicillin and clarithromycin) contains prevacid, Amoxicillin an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month