A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

60yrs/female/+ h.pylori/had allergic rxn to tetracycline/flagly/nexium/bismuth therapy. should i worry abt taking prepac now? my doc prescribed it.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Antonio Bunker-Huertas
18 years experience Internal Medicine
H pylori: It depends on which of those medications were you allergic to. Prevpac (lansoprazole amoxicillin and clarithromycin) contains prevacid, Amoxicillin and clarithromycin.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Hack
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: The side effects typically dispute after completion.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy: The side effects will go away once you have finished the course of treatment.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy: Helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy is used to eliminate h pylori, and duedenal ulcer caused bu h pylori.In my view ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Its possible you &: ...your husband have been passing the infection back and forth. It's critical that you both eradicate the H.pylori organism with simultaneous treatmen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month