U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 16-year-old male asked:

I'm having bunion removal surgery in 2 days but bunion area and bottom of feet are peeling. would that be a problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Varies: there are a lot of possibilities from contact dermatitis, to an area of dry skin or callus related to the bunion, to a systemic reaction to something. I would certainly let your surgeon know as it may be that your surgery may need to be rescheduled if your skin changes are severe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
