U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Monroeville, PA
A 43-year-old female asked:

I had bunion surgery on both feet at the same time 6 months ago and i still have a lot of pain is this normal?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Meislin
sports medicine 38 years experience
Bunion surgery: Pain at 6 months can occur but x rays should be performed to assess bony healing. There are so many different types of bunionectomies that from this vantage point it is difficult to say for sure if pain at 6 months is normal or not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 30 years experience
Preferable not to : Have the pain. Since, we do not see your foot or x-rays the advice would be to discuss with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 24 years experience
Have it evaluated.: You should not be having a lot of pain. Have it evaluated by your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 37 years experience
pain: A lot of pain at 6 months isn't normal assuming healing went uneventfully , all is in place if osteotomy was done , etc. The best advice is to see your surgeon . Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
