U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, NY
A 45-year-old female asked:

i have a scar on the top of my foot from bunion surgery (two years ago) that is still tender. what can i do to move along the healing?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Wang
Podiatry 10 years experience
Depends: If the scar is thick than cortisone injection or topical steroid can be applied. If a nerve is caught in the scar than physical therapy or surgery maybe necessary.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Avoid pressure: Go back and revisit your surgeon, you may have a keloid formation, or thick sensitive scar, mean while avoid pressure , and apply and rub over the scar with vit- e ointment to desensitize the scar area.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Massage & silicone: Topical scar massage and silicone gel sheeting may provide some relief until scar maturation naturally improves sensitivity. If this does not resolve discuss with your foot surgeon to evaluate for possible scar neuroma.
Dr. David Laha
Podiatry 38 years experience
Sometimes not much: You have probably tried a variety of scar creams and massage. If the discomfort has persisted, sometimes, depending on conditions, a cortisone injection can be used. Many times, the best solution is surgical excision of the scar. See your foot surgeon. Dr l.
Dr. Bradly Shollenberger
Podiatry 36 years experience
Nothing: At 2 years, healing is complete. Scar maturation usually occurs in half that time. At this point, you need to treat the scar tissue which is likely causing your pain. See your surgeon who can recommend treatments such as steroid injection, ultrasound therapy and if necessary, surgical scar revision or excision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lasik eye surgery while pregnant?

6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No: Lasik is "safe" from the perspective of risks of harm to the mother or fetus but, "will the procedure be effective"? Pregnancy is associated with visual accuity changes related to fluid retention and corneal edema. Elective vision correction surgery is best done in a baseline non-pregnant condition to achieve long term good results. More than "what meets the eye" must be considered here.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

How painful is the' knee surgery to repair a torn mcl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Pain is subjective: Some people are very tolerant of pain from surgery and some are very pain sensitive. Some do great with pain control, some have a very difficult time getting a medication that controls their pain and does not make them nauseous. Most isolated mcl tears are not surgically repaired and heal with bracing. Pain associated with the repair really depends on the technique used on the repair.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
