U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

bunion surgery 2 years ago, now pain in ball of foot?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Farber
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 24 years experience
Transfer metarsalgia: If the pain is under the 2nd met head (under ball of 2nd toe), this pain may come from overload of this bone. This can occur because bunion surgery often shortens the big toe none a little bit. If under 1st toe, may e some arthritic change. Best idea is to return to your doc for a check.
Dr. Angelo Mitsos
Podiatry 40 years experience
Bunion Complication: Probably most common complication of bunion surgery is shifting of weight to the lateral portion of the foot. If bunion surgery included cutting of the 1st metarsal or osteotomy, then the 1st metarsal could shorten or elevate. Consequently shifting pressure to the central part of the forefoot or ball of the foot. Orthotics may help, revision surgery last resort.
Dr. Rudolf Zak
Podiatry 19 years experience
Bunion surgery: Sounds like transfer pain. Can occur from residual joint stiffness after your bunion surgery.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: It could be that your weight and pressure have been shifted to the area under your other toes. See your podiatrist for evaluation.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
May or may not : Be related, need to visit doc for clinical exam, xrays may or may not be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Bunion surgery, now pain in ball of foot. What next?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Laha
Podiatry 38 years experience
Capsulitis: Most bunion surgeries involve an osteotomy of the first metatarsal. This means using a small saw to cut the bone and shift it in a more anatomical position. This cut shortens the bone slightly. This can result in the shifting of stress to the second metatarsal bone and, at times, cause pain to the ball of the foot. Usually this bone will accommodate over time. Good shoes and orthotics help. Dr l.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 54-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 8, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
