U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 26-year-old male asked:

bunion surgery (right foot), 10 weeks ago, i able to only walk for 3 hours before it swells (nothing vigorous), is elliptical machine better?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
You really: should consult with your surgeon. I would consider wearing an elastic anklet that goes over the foot to help control the swelling of the foot. Also, important to ice and elevate at the end of the day.
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
More Healing.: Your swelling is likely due to the severity of the bunionectomy. Generally the more work done to correct the problem the longer it takes to make a full recovery. the swelling is demonstrating that the Soft tissue repair has not completed. There may be some instability and the swelling is a response. You would be wise to ask the surgeon if this is normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
