U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Guernsey
A female asked:

i do 2 hours of cardio a day and having bunion op soon! how long after surgery before i can use non-weight bearing seated bike & machines? thanks

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Shortly: You will have to ask your surgeon for their advice but you should be able to go back to some work up as soon as you feel up to it.
Dr. David Moats
Podiatry 36 years experience
Months: It actually depends on the type of bunion surgery that you are having. Just a simple bunionectomy may allow you to return to some of these activities in a month. However, most likely you will be several months from resuming such a rigorous schedule.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
