A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i stood a long time today . i had bunion surgery. i have a cast on my foot swelled up. is that dangerous?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Thats normal under -: The circumstances you describe. Reduce the standing/walking on your feet to a minimum for at least 2 weeks, as by then most of the swelling would have greatly improved. It can be dangerous for the swelling to occur in a cast, so make sure to see your surgeon, and let him advise you, how best to take care of your operated foot. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 14, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Bunion surgery: If the swelling is too great it can be dangerous. As stated , your best course of action is to see your surgeon sooner than later . Good luck.
Answered on Apr 7, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Ask your Dr: It would be best to ask your surgeon. But probably yes.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doug Mason
32 years experience Podiatry
See your doctor: Can you remove your boot? If so, look at your big toe.If you have any problems or questions with your surgery, go see your doctor or call them to let ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rashed Hasan
30 years experience Pediatrics
Yes : Especially if you want to minimize exposure to anesthesia.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Meislin
35 years experience sports medicine
Bunion surgery: Pain at 6 months can occur but x rays should be performed to assess bony healing. There are so many different types of bunionectomies that from this v ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month