U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 40-year-old female asked:

Doc says bunion not worth surgery, maybe in 10 yrs if gets worse. but i feel pain when i walk & at times pain feels like a strain, cant step on foot?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 34 years experience
Injection: As a rheumatologist, I have injected the big toe which can reduce pain for a period of time. Orthotics or special inserts could be made to take the pressure off the bunion. If those do not work then getting a second surgical opinion may be helpful since you should not have to wait 10 years if something could be fixed now. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
