Dr. Milroy Samuel

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Columbus, OH
26 years experience male

Locations

Complete HealthCare for Women, Inc.

Columbus, OH

Address

5888 Cleveland Ave, Columbus, OH
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Practice website

Fax

6148824664

Insurances accepted

Aetna

Blue cross blue shield

Cigna

Medical mutual insurance co of maine

United healthcare

Anthem BlueCross BlueShield

BlueCross BlueShield

Buckeye Community Health Plan

CareSource

Medicaid

Medical Mutual of Ohio

Molina Healthcare

Paramount

Tricare

UMR

UnitedHealthcare

WellPoint

Medicare

Amerigroup

CENTENE Corp

CHAMPUS

CNA Ins

CoreSource

Coventry Health Care

Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield

First Choice Healthcare

First Health Group Corporation

Great-West Healthcare

Health First Health Plan, Inc

Humana Insurance Company

Lumenos, Inc

PHP

Pan-American Life Insurance Company

WellPoint Health Networks Inc

UNICARE

Oxford Health Plans

Office

Columbus, OH

Office

Pickerington, OH

Office

Columbus, OH

About

Bio

Dr. Milroy J. Samuel was recruited by several area hospital healthcare staffing agencies, but he opted to join his father in private practice instead. Through his experience and expertise, the concept of a comprehensive women’s healthcare center was formed. He brought his vision of using the most cutting edge technology and innovative techniques to fruition at Complete Healthcare for Women. To date, Dr. Milroy J. Samuel has devoted his career to the practice and he continues to embrace progressive developments in women’s healthcare. Dr. Samuel and his practice are pleased to announce a new office location in Pickerington, OH. With three convenient locations across Columbus, same day appointments, and evening and weekend hours, patient priority and care is unmatched. (Please note this doctor does not prescribe medications to patients in Virtual Consults on HealthTap Concierge.)

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

United States: Florida, Ohio

Languages spoken

Tamil

Doctor Q&A

957 Answers
7.4K Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: Men should be examining their breast eery month like women. Breast cancer while rare in men, does occur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: It's not dangerous to you. However persistent alcohol consumption during pregnancy can affect fetal development. The human body is in general very f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Hmmm: You may have an ulcer. See your family or go doctor for evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Moisturize: Possibly. Eczema is best controlled with adequate moisturization twice a day.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: This is a normal and frequent pathology diagnosis seen on endometrial biopsy or d&c. It is not cancerous.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Good question : Once hymen is broken you likely won't have those problems. You may want to stick to pads in the meantime.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Not possible: You cannot tighten your breasts with exercise. Breasts are made of fat not muscle. If you want to enlarge breasts or lift them, you can give the app... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Hmmm: Do a pregnancy test and maybe an ultrasound. You could have some uterine abnormality that could be causing it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Disharhe: Could be dried semen or dried discharge from your vagina.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Cervicitis: You may have a vaginal infection or a laceration if you bleed significantly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Possibly: It is good that you don't get pregnant as you were at higher risk due to antibiotics possibly interfering with the pill. The antibiotic could have th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Hmmm: Give yourself a couple more weeks and see your doctor if no period. I may be simple anovulation if you aren't pregnant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Nothing: If you think you are pregnant prior to this last intercourse then do an hcg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: If her std is vaginal then you won't get it from oral. If she has it orally and or systemically, then it is possible you may get it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: The sperm in semen can travel even if not directly deposited in the vagina. If your partner ejaculates around you vulva it is possible to get pregnan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Depends: The laser itself or lipo is not likely to be an issue. If you recieved versed through the IV that would be more of a concern. However the human body ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Hmmm: Anovulation is a possibility. Pregnancy looks less likely with negative test. If you are perimenopausal that could also affect your cycle. See you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Pregnancy : You may have a hormonal issue or a infection. Get evaluated by your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Cervicitis: You may have a cervical infection. You would benefit from an exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Nuvigil: I would recommend nuvigil. It helps a lot with the excessive fatigue. Can last up to 15 hours and is a single dose. Speak with your doctor to see i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: There a number of things that could be causing this. I would recommend you do a pregnancy test just in case you are miscarrying.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Possibly: Unless you are on your periodic is unlikely. You have scar tissue that is perhaps causing that problem. A laparoscopy may benefit you if persistent ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Unlikely. : Herpes isn't a bump but a tender sore. You can't pop herpes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Possibly: You can do a blood HCG if you are late for menses. That would be the ultimate test if urine test result questionable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: Farting won't necessarily change with pregnancy. Will most likely be the same :).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Pregnancy. : Nausea and vomiting will usually last through 13 weeks. Hang in there.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
6 weeks: Give yourself six weeks and have your doctor give the ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Perhaps: Make sure our pain has resolved. If your orgasms are limited to gear the genital area you should be fine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: You may benefit from Clomid (clomiphene) and metformin if your irregular menses are due to obesity and polycystic ovarian syndrome.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: You could have an incompetent cervix or a possible partial abruption. You need to be evaluated asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Possibly: If you are late for your period do a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: If you had sex after ovulation then you wouldn't be pregnant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Cervicitis: You may have another infection as well that could be causing the bloody discharge. An exam would be beneficial.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: If you have a kidney infection that is untreated you can be very sick.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Very possible: Did you ejaculate? The more preseminal or seminal fluid the higher the chance if transmission. Also if you had active lesions a higher likely hood a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: A fibroid that small is not likely to cause any problems unless it is in the lining of the uterus. Treatment would involve major surgery if imbedded ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No : Not necessarily. The Progesterone level is increasing during that time period regardless of possible pregnancy or not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Unlikely: Very unlikely if it was placed during your menstrual cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No it wouldn't. : Give yourself 2 weeks and then take a test if no period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Uti: You may have a urinary tract infection. See your doctor for an exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Hmmm: I am assuming you are pregnant. That exam means you are may be quite a way from delivery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: Apri won't cause vaginal itching. You may have a yeast infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Possibly: If you are pregnant the nausea could be related. If not pregnant then you could have a GI condition that requires evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Pill: When you take morning after pill, it is not uncommon to have abnormal bleeding. I would recommend a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes. : Disinfect all your clothes and other surfaces that may have been exposed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Pregnant?: Are you pregnant? Assuming you aren't it may be two separate things going on. Lactation can result from excessive nipple stimulation. Fluttery feel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Xanax (alprazolam) should be used infrequently due to its addicting nature. Speak with your doctor for another remedy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Do a pregnancy test and if negative also check for cervical infections.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Possibly: If you are still in that much pain you should be evaluated. Normally a ruptured ovarian cyst pain will have significantly resolved by now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Possibly: A number of things could be going on. Infection, hormonal, pregnancy among a few. A visit to your doctor will help you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

34
Recommendations
1.2K
Thank you notes
Dec 25, 2012
Dr. Samuel is obviously a well trained physician with both academic honors and publications to his credit. His answers on HealthTap not only demonstrate this wealth of knowledge but also reflect the c...Read More
Nov 27, 2012
I endorse this doctor. Dr Samuel consistently provides excellent medical information and guidance as a public service via AVVO.Com. It is clear from his entries that he has a wide breath of knowledge.
Dr Milroy is very attentive and obviously dedicated to educating and helping patients. Additionally, he has been very interactive with my virtual practice in a most collegial way.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! Wow I do have cyst on my ovaries but they are the tiny one's that do not get no bigger than a grain of rice. Thanks for your advise:-)
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Could it be something that Ob /Gyn. can prevent these issues to you. Cause I have these problem it is something can be done about this issue
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Thank you. I haven't missed a pill this cycle but I have always experienced spotting and bleeding do unsure if this dosage is too low for me

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Meharry Medical College School of Medicine, TN
Graduated 1997MD

Medical/Graduate school

Meharry Medical College School of Medicine
Graduated 1997MD

Residency

Ohio State University Hospitals

Residency

OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS

Awards

Chief Resident, Chief Resident
Top Doctor, Second Place, Ohio - Winter
2013
Most Influential, First Place, Columbus, OH - Winter
2013

Affiliations

Mount carmel east hospital
Riverside methodist hospital
American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists

Publications

Abnormally Rising HCG Levels
Abnormally Rising HCG levels
Journal of Reproductive Medicine
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less