U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to get back to normal after getting breast implants?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
2 weeks minimum: Under the muscle augmnetation -> take it easy for 1 to 2 weeks. No heavy lifting for a month, but i'd go over all of this with your doc. He/she may have different recovery recommendations.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
1 to 2 weeks.: Recovering after breast augmentation surgery varies from one patient to another. Most patients are able to return to a desk job within one week and return to more strenuous activity/lifting within one month. Driving should wait until patients are off medication and can respond to an emergency safely.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 15 years experience
Recovery: The discomfort from breast augmentation is dependent on the size of the implant you desire. Larger implants...More discomfort...Longer recovery. On average, you should be able to get back to work within a few days (or even quicker with small implants). Six weeks before strenuous exercises. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics 31 years experience
4-6 weeks: It takes a few days for the skin to heal and about three months for the breasts to stretch and settle into their stable position. If you want to resume exercising, start at about six weeks.
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast implants: In many cases the implant can be placed behind the breast and on top of the muscle. In my patients this typically leads to a shorter recovery period. As mentioned already 6 weeks is a very routine recovery period.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Pompano Beach, FL
A 57-year-old male asked:

How long does it take for breast implants to settle fully?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Many Months: It may take up to 6 months and sometimes longer for breast implants to fully “settle”. Close follow up with your plastic surgeon will be key. Best wishes.
Bronx, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

What are the long term risk of getting breast implants?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Follow up is key: The long term risks of breast implants are the need for follow up. The primary danger is neglecting them. Implants are very simple machines, essentially inflatable bladders which can fail. As a foreign body, they present the same risks as many other implants with scarring or infection. When any of these situations occur, treatment should promptly follow with relatively few long term consequence.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
The FDA approve Implant companies offer very impressive warranties. You can contact each: Mentor, Allergan, Sientra.
Aug 21, 2012

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
