U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gainesville, FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can you get fat transferred from unwanted parts of the body into the breasts as an alternative to breast implants?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Metzinger
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Fat Grafting: Yes. There are however some risks, raging from asymmetry to oil cysts. Please review this article then consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Autogenous fat grafting and breast augmentation: a review of the literature. Parrish jn, metzinger se. Aesthet surg j. 2010 jul-aug;30(4):549-56.
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Fat to the breasts: The simple answer is yes but the more comprehensive answer is...It depends. Fat grafting to the breast is a valid procedure but is still in its relative infancy. As such, many surgeons practicing this technique may not have the years of experience it takes to perform this procedure as effectively as they can with an implant alone. Check qualifications and experience before choosing a surgeon!
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Fat transfer to the breasts is a new and exciting area in plastic surgery. Fat has long been grafted to other areas of the body for reconstructive or cosmetic purposes but it's use for the breasts was once considered risky due to uncertain changes. Breast implants still make up 95+% of breast enlargements. Look for a plastic surgeon specializing in fat transfer to see if it is for you.
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
It is still not considered to be without risk because of the possibility of fat necrosis. This looks like calcifications on a mammogram which can cause a significant amount of anxiety while you are trying to rule out breast cancer
Nov 6, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Possibly YES: Fat transfer to the breasts can be accomplished and is being performed with increased frequency (see picture and link: <a href="http://www.Fattransferbreastaug.Com" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.Fattransferbreastaug.Com</a>) but it is not without risks and may not be necessarily capable of achieving sizes that are accomplished with one stage implant augmentation. Risks include donor si


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
