U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can i get silicone breast implants at 20 years old?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes, but...: For primary breast augmentation, silicone implants is an fda off label use for women under 22 years of age. It is not illegal, just not recommended by the fda.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes.: Not recommended by fda but can be used for patients ("off label") who would benefit more so from silicone than saline breast implants (very little breast and/or soft tissue coverage). Patients should be educated about the fda issue, MRI recommendations, and breast implant manufacturer warranty issues.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics 31 years experience
Off label: This would be an off label use but it can be done. Your doctor should give you this information and document it. You should acknowledge that you have been given the information by signing the consent form.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
In select patients: If your surgeon feels that a saline implant would not give you a satisfactory result a can silicone implant can be used. Make sure to ask about warranty, need for implant exchange at 10 years and the need for an mri.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Will my breasts sag if I have breast implants when I get older?

6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Your breasts will change with age regardless if you have implants or don't. What i tell patients who ask about implants and droop is the following: if you have implants and your twin sister does not, and 30 years go by and you have them removed, both of you will look normal, but you will be more droopy than your sister. Droop is something that can be corrected at the time of implants.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
