U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Tim Neavin

Plastic Surgery
Beverly Hills, CA
20 years experience male

Locations

Office

Beverly Hills, CA

Address

9615 Brighton Way, Suite 303, Beverly Hills, CA
Directions

Fax

(310) 858-8282

About

Bio

Dr. Neavin is a board certified plastic surgeon in Beverly Hills, California. He has trained under leaders in the field and is a recipient of many doctor awards including Castle Connolly.

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

43 Answers
0 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Bravo: There is a suction device called the bravo system. Compliance is difficult. Not sure how well it works. Google it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Too general to know: Where is the scar? What surgery did you have?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Maybe: Should have a stable weight for at least 6 months. 100 pounds is great! congrats! doc should make sure you are not malnourshed - check Albumin leve... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes and maybe: May be hypertrophic ir not keloid. Keloids grow and extend beyond the scar. Big scars like this can be injected with dilute kenalog, (triamcinolone)... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends on...: Depth of scar. Some pimples scar into deep tissue - may leave permanent scar. Severe acne often does this. Smaller, less deep pimples generally don... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Augmentation: Breast augmenation is a good method to enlarge breast. Under 22 years of age, the fda recommends saline breast implants for breast augmentatio. If y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Almost always: Exception is an incision around the areola that disrupts the glands, or breast reduction or breast lift that somehow disrupts glands. But even that i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
May be infected: Green discoloration is often caused by a bacteria pseudomonas. This bacteria is more commonly found below the knee. I would dilute peroxide with hal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes.: Surgery is an option of there are no known medical reasons for the gynecomastia, and the condition has been present for at least 6 months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
No: Sometimes liposuction alone can improve gynecomastia. However, i often combine glandular excision (around the areola), and in sever cases, make an ad... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Gimmick: Body jet lipo uses water to remove fat. Traditional lipo uses suction alone. Traditional lipo has stood the test of time as working well and being s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
It can!: Be very careful with lasers on dark skin. See someone with a lot of experience.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Great question!: There have been a few cases of tissue burns from women with silicone implants in very hot steam rooms. The heat conductive properties of silicone is... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
I dont think...: ...They do. It is functional, not cosmetic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends...: ..On depth of scar. Many times, pimples won't scar. In more severe cases, the scar can be deep enough to exist forever. Also depends on area of bod... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Probably not: Lasers are the way to go with tattoo removal. Dermabrasion has higher propensity to cause permanent scarring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Maybe: If the reduction allows you to be more active and exercise, then yes. The surgery itself does not reduce much weight.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Generally not: If too agressive, could cause scarring i guess or pigment changes in darker skin people. I dont think microdermabrasion works well at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
4 main ones: Belly button, armpit, around the areola, or in breast fold. Best is fold.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: I often prefer combination procedures. It saves my patients money and me, time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Melanoma: Can spread. The chance of it spreading to other organs is greater the deeper the melanoma grows. That is why catching it early is important. Once i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes if it is silcone: It should be a silicone implant. So yes, it can esily be removed if it is a silicone implant and it isnt secured to the bone (the ones I do are not s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Swelling or infection from an ear piercing may not develop exactly where the piercing is. Lymphatics and venouse drainage will influence where sympto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
2 weeks minimum: Under the muscle augmnetation -> take it easy for 1 to 2 weeks. No heavy lifting for a month, but i'd go over all of this with your doc. He/she may ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
I dont think: It works well for acne scars.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
No: I prefer hyaluronic acid products when close to the rim of the eye (juvederm or restylane). Lower than that i like radiesse (dermal fillers). Sculpt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Surgery with:: Liposuction and gland excision. Rarely, can medicine help unless the condition is caused by a medical problem (liver disease, etc.).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes, but...: For primary breast augmentation, silicone implants is an fda off label use for women under 22 years of age. It is not illegal, just not recommended b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Need photos: Tough to say - depends on depth and area and size of scar. Healing may be an issue. Recommend someone with a lot of brachioplasty experience.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: A forehead can be reduced by having your hairline advanced down. Sort of like a brow lift.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Dont recommend it: It is used for fillers, not wrinkles, but 've seen several infections from it. There are other better products: for wrinkles, botox. For deep wrink... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Family practice doc: Or plastic surgeon if the stitches are very fine and on the face.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Good question: For purely cosmetic enhancement, i generally would not consider performing a breast augmentation on a females under the age of 18. Could there be exc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Hard to say: Burning can be from nothing to nerve inflammation and recovery, to infection, to stitches in the muscle popping. This is one of those questions you s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Good: Any irritant can exacerbate rosacea. Be careful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Lasers: Lasers can reduce the redness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Breast augmentation: Given age, may need lift as well. Saline or silicone implant breast augmentation can improve breast size safely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
May make it worse: Acids can irritate skin and exacerbate rosacea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Can lead to rhinophyma of nose. Not pretty. Please get treated if severe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
It can lead to : Caspular contracture which is a hardening of the tissue around the implant. Capsular contracture can cause distortion of the breast. The older gener... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Many, here are some:: Depending on lift needed, scars, possible poor healing, nipple necrosis, changes in sensation, hematoma, infection. Positives: prettier breasts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Tummy tuck or abdominoplasty can often get rid of the stretch marks in the belly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Probbaly not: Things that make skin loose are: smoking (disrupts elasticity), weight fluctuations, age, gravity, genetics, and probably poor diet and exercise habit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
36
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Neavin is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Neavin is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks! I'm on antibiotics now. My foot is killing me! haha
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Jefferson Medical College of Thomas Jefferson University, PA
Graduated 2002MD

Residency

University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Awards

Top Plastic Surgeon , Third Place, Los Angeles, CA - Winter
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less