A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a very small lump under the skin on my left calf. is this something to worry about?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Have it checked: New lumps on your skin should be checked by your family doctor or dermatologist. Only by their evaluation, and a possible biopsy, can a definitive diagnosis be made.
Answered on May 14, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ronald Shelton
36 years experience Dermatology
See MD for new lump: Any new lump needs confirmation that it is ok. The majority of new lumps seen are in fact, benign (non cancerous) but new lumps could be worrisome and at times, even if it feels consistent with a benign lesion on examinaton by the most experienced physician, new lesions, may be the first sign of a cancer, whether local or from a distant site. See a doctor, and a removal is often the best advice.
Answered on Nov 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
A Boil Probably: It is likely (from your description) to be a boil. It is painful due to pressure of pus on surrounding tissue. You can take simple pain killers like P ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Subcutaneous nodules: How long have you had this?- may be multiple lipoma or fibroma or one of the long list of multiple subcutaneous nodules. Diagnosis is by biopsy of on ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Rule out abscess : Please see your physician to determine if there is an abscess and need for antibiotics. Monitor temperature and if there is no infection, scar tissue ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not DVT: That is not a DVT and does not sound like anything that would increase the risk of DVT with air travel.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month