A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i found a sore and small painful lump under the skin on my calf, no redness, going on airplane in 4 days, is thisrisk for dvt or simply a seb. cyst?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not DVT: That is not a DVT and does not sound like anything that would increase the risk of DVT with air travel.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Does not: Sound like dvt, if you have no swelling. It could be nerve pain, such as sciatica, or muscle pain, such as ruptured tendon. It is not possible to te ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: just inflammation/infection at the injured area, you want to see your doctor as you may need prescription medications, wish you well
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
If doctors were able: to diagnose calf vein thrombosis on the basis of physical exam alone there would be no need for ultrasonography! Lumps, Tenderness and warmth are NOT ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
I suggest exam: and possibly a venous doppler study of the lower legs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month