A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

loose front tooth/gum from trauma. what is the best treatment?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Ryan
49 years experience Dentistry
Stabilization: Teeth that are mobile as a result of trauma need to be stabilized so that they don't move. This should be accomplished by a dentist that has the proper materials and equipment. Xrays are needed prior to treatment and then again in several months to examine the root area of the tooth.
Answered on Dec 5, 2015
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Sorry: Please ignore other dr attempt of humor. Trama can loosen teeth and tear gums. Sometimes they will tighten back up on their own. However it is best to see dentist to assess damages. Some hidden complications can be serious leading to infections or tooth loss. Don't delay. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 26, 2013
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Splint and suture: If the gums are cut, they may need a few sutures, if the tooth is loose, it must be placed back in proper position and stabilized there w a splint. This will also allow the surrounding bone to heal if there is an alveolar fracture. In addition, a dentist needs to monitor the status of the pulp inthe affected tooth, perhaps a root canal will be needed. Other teeth in the area as well as opposing th.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Shortly: rinse, gargle, time will usually resolve in 2-3 weeks unless ongoing trauma
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Concern for abscess: Red bumps involving the gums--with or without discolored teeth--are of significant concern for probable dental abscesses. Without any further hesitati ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Oral trauma: I would suggest you have him follow up with his dentist to be sure the teeth are ok after an oral injury. The dentist will be able to give you inform ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
GUM ABSCESS:: Make an appointment with the child's dentist without delay. May need drainage of pus and antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month