A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

canker sore caused by intubation equipment causing trauma under tounge on back right gum near back tooth. normal? treatment? it's been over 2 wks

2 doctor answers
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Shortly: rinse, gargle, time will usually resolve in 2-3 weeks unless ongoing trauma
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Sore: If it's been a full 2 weeks and the sore is still there it's probably not a canker sore. May be tissue that was irritated during your procedure. Pleased have your Dentist physically examine the area and advise you.
Answered on Jun 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Oral lesion: you can apply oragel or ambesol for pain especially before eating, use mouth wash & avoid spicy food and drinks. It should heal spontaneously. If ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, you can: Recurrent aphthous ulcers may sometimes form on the attached gingiva, although most will occur on the mucous membranes. If it doesn't resolve on its o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: It can be hard to precisely map the source of pain. Fortunately canker sores resolve on their own within 2 weeks. If no improvement or worsening your ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month