A female asked:
Disclaimer

if the gum on a child breaks off from trauma!it is on the front tooth will it grow back. he is 7 years old?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Oral trauma: I would suggest you have him follow up with his dentist to be sure the teeth are ok after an oral injury. The dentist will be able to give you information on the extent of his injury. The gum can recover from quite a bit of damage and look normal again.
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Trauma: At 7 years old, his permanent teeth are just coming in. Trauma to the gum tissue will most likely heal fine, but his dentist should examine his teeth to establish a baseline, since damage to the teeth done today may manifest itself a year or two from now. All the best....
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
Dr. Stephen Pyle
38 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Gingival tissue heals very well and you should expect it to grow back.
Answered on Feb 23, 2015
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
See dentist ASAP: See your dentist immediately!! I would be more worried about the trauma to the developing teeth!! The dentist might want to check on the development of the teeth on a periodic basis with a clinical exam and radiograph.
Answered on Feb 24, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See a pedodontist: a dentist who specializes in the care of children's teeth. Schedule an appointment for evaluation. x-rays and option treatment. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Bruise: All sorts of lesions can appear in the mouth, from a temporary burn from extremely hot food, to gum damage form an abscess (infection), to oral cancer ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Ryan
49 years experience Dentistry
Stabilization: Teeth that are mobile as a result of trauma need to be stabilized so that they don't move. This should be accomplished by a dentist that has the prope ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kyle Shank
12 years experience Dentistry
See a dentist...: That's quite the litany of problems! not really a specific question though. I'd definitely see a dentist asap.
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Shortly: rinse, gargle, time will usually resolve in 2-3 weeks unless ongoing trauma


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month