A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 18 months toddler has a green line near the gums of his front upper tooth. he slept with a bottle for some time can this be tooth decay? treatment?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
It might be: Treatment really depends on exactly what the problem is. To find out, make an appointment with a pediatric dentist. This needs to be addressed.
Answered on Dec 4, 2014
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
See dentist: It is well known that bottle-feeding during sleep can cause teeth problem . Consult a dentist
Answered on Jun 4, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Oh, my: this can be dangerous, may affect baby and underlying permanent teeth, and can travel through blood stream to damage other organs. Probably is decay from milk sugars being converted by bacteria (baby teeth need to be cleaned) into acids...baby bottle syndrome. 1st dental appointment should correspond with 1st b'day. Please call a Pediatric Dental Specialist (as opposed to GP) IMMEDIATELY.
Answered on Apr 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Collins
24 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See your dentist : A badly decayed tooth is a serious infection risk. You should see your dentist or oral surgeon to determine if the tooth can be fixed with root canal ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
GUM ABSCESS:: Make an appointment with the child's dentist without delay. May need drainage of pus and antibiotics.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Ryan
49 years experience Dentistry
Stabilization: Teeth that are mobile as a result of trauma need to be stabilized so that they don't move. This should be accomplished by a dentist that has the prope ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ted Saha
Dr. Ted Saha answered
42 years experience Palliative Care
Decayed teeth.: Yes, your dentist will be able to extract the bad tooth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month