U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

is there anyway to make your breast implants from leaking or rupturing?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James White
Cosmetic Surgery 31 years experience
Breast Implant Leak: As with any prosthetic devise, proper protection and care are necessary. Saline implants have a small percent of rupture which increases with the time that the implant is in place. Trauma from fall, breast or chest wall impact or from sudden deceleration due to air bags or seat belts have been reported. The newer silicone implants have semi-solid gel and are less likely to leak due to trauma.
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
No: Breast implants are a mechanical device that does not have an infinite life span. The walls do break down with time. Most often implants do not break from trauma or falls, just time. The rupture rate for a saline implant is about 10% in 10 years. For silicone it is 10% in 17 years.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No sure fire way: There are no definitive ways to stop your breast implants from leaking or rupturing but soon "semi-solid" implants will be available. These are also known as gummy bear implants. These are more likely to fracture than actually leak. Some patients do not like the firmness in early clinical trials but this is the only way to avoid a "leak".
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Not Life Long: Breast implants are like your car's tires in a small way: they both eventually wear out. Some women will wear them out before others, but as long as you live long enough, additional surgery awaits. The secondary operations can be very minor however if planned properly. :).
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Everything fails: Any man made product will eventually wear out, break or stop working. Implants are no exception - when they get old, the shell becomes more brittle, and more likely to tear. Whatever is inside (saline or silicone) can then leak out. So, implants are not "lifetime devices". They have to be replaced at some point in the future.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are the health differences between bottle feeding and breast feeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Breast fed is best: For many many reasons! www.Lalecheleague.Org/nb/nbbenefits.Html has a great explanation. On the other hand bottle feeding is ok and you shouldn't fee lguilty if you are unable to breast feed.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A 48-year-old male asked:

I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Martin
Family Medicine 49 years experience
MALE OR FEMALE ?: Males can convert testosterone to estrogen, especially if they have stored fat.This estrogen can stimulate the male breast to hypertrophy state with pain. Females can have blocked ducts, cysts, tumors and over stimulation with especially during puberty.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
