U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 30-year-old female asked:

My mri shows that my left silicon implant is folded with no leak or rupture. is that risky cause am breast feeding ? and why there is a lot of pain ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 55 years experience
BREAST IMPLANT: Your breast implant will not affect your breast feeding. Why you have breast pain is for you to be examined by md.
Dr. Tina Stein
Radiology 48 years experience
Not risky: Implants routinely show folds on mri. This is not abnormal and not a cause for pain during breastfeeding. If you are just beginning breastfeeding, pain is normal. If pain is a new symptom, you should see your doctor. If your MRI was done without a contrast injection the examination does not rule out infection or massses in the breast.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
