U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what is involved in the removal of ruptured breast implants?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Less Recovery : Generally, ruptured breast implants can be removed through the same incision used to place implants ( in most cases). The operation tends to be relatively painless and associated with much less recovery time than the initial breast augmentation procedure. Your plastic surgeon will be able to be more precise when it comes to your specific situation. Best wishes.
Dr. Arian Mowlavi
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Revision Surgery: Depending on the type of implant, whether they are silicon or saline, will determine surgical requirement. For saline implants, a small incision can be used to both remove and replace implants. For silicon, complexity of the surgery is depending whether the shell of the implant is intact or not. When the shell is not intact, surgical removal can be complicated requiring several hours.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Depends: Usually the surgeon will go in through the same incision (areola or crease) and remove the implant, and replace it, if desired. If it is a ruptured saline implant, the surgery is very straightforward, the recovery is very quick. With a ruptured silicone implant, the surgery is a little more complex. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/breast-augmentation-of-los-angeles.html.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Simple or ruptured?: It depends on your unique circumstances. If you have an uncomplicated saline implant, implant removal can be quite simple and carried out under local anesthesia. If you have a "generation 2" silicone implant that has been ruptures and neglected for several years, removal can be considerably more complicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one treat a collapsed lung?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Negative pressure: You can die from collapsed lung, as it progresses quickly to a tension pneumothorax. First responders, emt and trauma providers are trained to recognize and release the pressure associated with a collapsed lung, to prevent tension pneumothorax. A chest tube is inserted into the space between your lung and chest wall. The tube is put to negative pressure, so lung can re-expand.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it common for men to have significant breast tissue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Men have: Breast buds and pre-cursors that will respond to estrogenic stimulus: gynecomastia, and there are 0.1-1% of breast cancer occurs in males.
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Covington, LA
A 43-year-old female asked:

What. If any, other symptoms would I have with this dr. Vance? Would I be in any pain? I had sternum pain last week that lasted for 4 days.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sum both questions.: We answer a lot of questions and have a hard time going back to see what your original question was, not set up for that i guess. Sorry sum up both questions and someone will help if i dont see it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
