U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

Ruptured silicone breast implant, can this cause major problems with silicone in my body? can i be tested for silicone toxicity?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Get removed: There has been much made about the risk of ruptured silicone implants. The recommendation from the fda is to have any ruptured silicone implants removed. New implants can be placed at the same operation. I am not aware of any studies that show major problems or tests for silicone toxicity. Even with that, see a board certified plastic surgeon to consider removal of the implants and silicone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Khairalla
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No clinical study: The recommendation for ruptured silicone implants is to have them removed. There is no clinical study that proves a direct correlation between silicone implant ruptures and a known medical illness. Most of the problems will be local and related to the breast shape, symmmetry, softness etc...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Immune effect?: Some people may experience abnormal amounts of immune system stimulation after exposure to silicone. An immune response can possibly have systemic effects. There may be evidence of hyperimmune response in certain lab tests. However, they are not specific for silicone, only for immune reaction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Ruptured Silicone: Devices that are found to be ruptured on MRI in most instances are found to be outside the scar that is around the device. This referred to as the capsule. Most devices have silicone that exists with the consistency of jello. This doesn't allow that material leak out like older implants where the silicone was more like syrup. You should be able to have a device exchange.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Can a silicon breast implant cause autoimmune disease?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
Can a saline breast implant that is ruptured cause autoimmune diseases?
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 3, 2022

Disclaimer:
