U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 64-year-old female asked:

Should a complex capsulectomy with replacement of ruptured breast implants be performed in an outpatient setting?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 45 years experience
Depends : A lot depends on one's pain threshold . I would say yes.
Dr. Maurice Sherman
Plastic Surgery 55 years experience
Certainly yes unless: A complex capsulectony is done routinely as on an out-patient basis, even if drains are placed. An infection necessitating IV antibiotics might be a reason for hospitilization.
Last updated May 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
