U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

What to expect for removal of ruptured breast implants?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends...: Removal of breast implant surgery tends to be a relatively painless operation, associated with minimal recovery time, compared to initial breast augmentation surgery. You will need to discuss your long-term goals with your plastic surgeon; some patients decide to proceed with breast implant replacement, some do not. Additional surgery may also be necessary depending on your physical exam and goals
Dr. Brian Arslanian
Plastic Surgery 15 years experience
What do you want?: Depends on what you want. Some women want new implants placed, some want them out for good. If you want new ones replaced then you can expect pretty good results. Depending on degree of rupture, your breasts may actually look better. If you don't want implants anymore, then you run the risk of having deflated breasts that lack a good shape. A mastopexy or fat grafting may help in this case.
Dr. Vincent Marin
Plastic Surgery 13 years experience
Hi. The removal of ruptured breast implants is a fairly straightforward procedure. A small incision is made at the original insertion site to remove the implant. For those with silicone implants, a capsulectomy, which removes the scar tissue where the silicone gel has lodged, may be required. (see more at the comment section)
Dr. Vincent Marin
Plastic Surgery 13 years experience
Provided original answer
New implants may be placed during this procedure, but there are patients who choose not to have their implants replaced and opt for a breast lift or other surgery to remove excess skin instead.
Jan 14, 2022
Dr. Vincent Marin
Plastic Surgery 13 years experience
Provided original answer
I highly recommend that any patient consult with their plastic surgeon to determine if the implant has actually burst.
Jan 14, 2022

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Risks of removal of ruptured breast implants?

10 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Essentially none...: Other than the risks associated with any operation (infection, bleeding, scar problems, etc). Your breasts will be more droopy after removal unless you have a lift at the same time.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is involved in the removal of ruptured breast implants?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Less Recovery : Generally, ruptured breast implants can be removed through the same incision used to place implants ( in most cases). The operation tends to be relatively painless and associated with much less recovery time than the initial breast augmentation procedure. Your plastic surgeon will be able to be more precise when it comes to your specific situation. Best wishes.
Last updated Jan 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
