U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Why would a plastic surgeon put you on singulair (montelukast) after breast implants?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Prevent hardening: There is some evidence that singulair (montelukast) may prevent implants from hardening (not the implants but the scar tissue that surrounds them.) however, i believe the evidence is weak and have not done this for some time. All medications have side effects, so ask your surgeon if he/she believes there are benefits and if they outweigh the risks.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Decrease contracture: There are some anecdotal reports that Accolate (zafirlukast) ( the precursor to singulair) may decrease the rate of capsular contracture following implant breast augmentation. This has not been studied in a truly scientific fashion and is based on clinical observations.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
To prevent hardening: There is some evidence that the drug can prevent implanted breast hardening over time. This is weak evidence and it is not established therapy for that reason. Most doctors do not do this.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Encapsulation: Singulair (montelukast) is one of the medications used to treat early breast implant encapsulation; this process involves thickening of the layer of scar tissue ( capsule) is around the breast implant. Singular and accurately are medications used to medically treat this process. Ff this process is advanced, surgical intervention will likely be necessary.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Singulair (montelukast): The medication has been shown to decrease capsular contracture rate in breast augmentation surgery. However, it is rare to use it as a prophylaxis for capsular contracture before it occurs. The medication is typically used to treat early capsular contracture when it occurs. Each surgeon has their own preference for postoperative medication regimens. Speak to your surgeon about the med.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
