U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Barry Press

Plastic Surgery
San Jose, CA
46 years experience male

Locations

Barry Press, M.D.

Los Gatos, CA

Address

14830 Los Gatos Blvd. , Suite 300, Los Gatos, CA, US
Directions

My office hours

Saturday: Closed
Show more

Practice website

Fax

8884513128

Insurances accepted

Medicare

About

Bio

<ul><li>Resident: general surgery at University of Minnesota Hospitals 1977-85 </li></ul><ul><li>Resident: plastic surgery at NYU Institute of Reconstructive Plastic Surgery 1985-87. </li></ul><ul><li>Certified Am. Board of Surgery 1989-2009 (general surgery no longer practiced.) </li></ul><ul><li>Certified Am. Board of Plastic Surgery 1989: lifetime certificate + participation in the Maintenance of Certification (MOC) Program. </li></ul><ul><li>Certified/recertified in Subspecialty of Surgery of the Hand (1990-2019.)</li></ul><ul><li>Full-time Stanford faculty member 1987-1995. </li></ul><ul><li>Adjunct Clinical Faculty Member at Stanford 1995-present. </li></ul><u

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Aesthetic Medicine

Cosmetic Surgery

Hand Surgery

Wound care

Licenses

United States: California

Doctor Q&A

789 Answers
108 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
If they are...: Absorbable, they will. If they are permanent, they will have to be removed. If they are not visible, they are probably absorbable. Ask your surgeon to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Possibly: The depth of a burn determines whether a scar will be left, no matter what the cause. A shallow burn will not leave a scar but the skin color will be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Talk...: to the doctor who did the biopsy for an explanation of the pathology report. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Should be easy: Usually a minor quick in-office procedure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Minor office...: Operation, if you mean repairing an earlobe that has been torn by an earring. I do these in the office with local anesthesia. They can be washed immed... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Second degree burns: Are defined by the presence of blisters, but can range from very shallow to very deep. In general, the best treatment (in my opinion) is to remove the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
No.: That can only be determined by a good history and examination by an otolaryngologist or plastic surgeon (who deals with functional nasal problems.).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
While : While wrist pain can be associated with carpal tunnel syndrome, the more common symptom is numbness in the thumb, index and long fingers. To find out ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Have a tiny biopsy: Have the scar biopsied without removing any normal tissue for the smallest possible scar and a definitive diagnosis. If it is benign, you are done. If... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Both: The younger you are, the longer it takes. Small children's scars may take several years to mature. Elderly patients' scars may mature in 3-6 months. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Improve, not remove: Scars are permanent. Having said that, there are ways to make them less noticeable. The first is time: scars mature over 6-18 months and don't assume ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Improve, not remove.: All scars fade with time, but scars cannot be removed. There is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Not really: A facelift will reposition the soft tissues of the face to a more youthful position. The current emphasis is much more on fat repositioning than fat r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Nope.: A "postpartum potbelly" is usually the result of laxity of the abdominal wall and separation of the rectus abdominus muscles after pregnancy and child... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
The difference...: Is that in a panniculectomy, the excess "apron" of fat and skin is removed from the abdomen through a long incision at the lower abdomen. In an abdomi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. Your acne should be we... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Clear margins: Only a small margin of normal tissue is necessary when excising most basal cell carcinomas. Either a frozen section pathology exam or permanent sectio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Get it checked!: Late fluid collections around breast implants need to be investigated thoroughly. Although extremely rare, lymphomas (alcl) have been reported to pres... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
The best treatment: Is complete removal of the cyst.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
If you have scars...: From sunburn, first, stay out of the sun. Scars are often raised when they are immature and improve with time, though this make take 6-12 months. In t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Severa options: There are a number of treatments for keloids. We have had good luck with surgical removal of the entire keloid (for example, on the earlobe) and then ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Ignore: Minor burns should heal in 10 days or less. If not, or if the pain worsens with time, see your md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
No: Scars are permanent. Their appearance will improve with time. Avoid sun exposure until all the pink is gone from the scar as they may burn easily and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Scars don't go away: They are the result of healing and are permanent. They do, however, mature, i.e. With time. There are some treatments and procedures that may hasten t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Diet not the issue..: I am not aware of any specific food that will help fade a scar...It can take 6-12 months or more for the redness to fade away. The most important step... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
With difficulty: It is possible but difficult to do this through the upper lids. A more effective approach is endoscopically through small incisions hidden behind the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Probably not: I suspect they were just traumatized, but you should have them checked...They can be easily removed in the office with local anesthesia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
See a hand surgeon: The only way to get a definitive diagnosis is to see a hand surgeon (check out those in your area at www.Assh.Org.) you may have a fracture or a ligam... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Keep it clean: My recommendation is to always remove blisters. This will allow any topical medication to reach the actual wound. Also, the presence of a blister deno... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
No: If you mean to suture a laceration on the head (in the hair bearing area) this is almost never necessary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Could be: A plastic surgeon, a facial plastic surgeon, or an ophthalmic plastic surgeon. Be sure he/she is certified by the american board of plastic surgery, a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Possibly...: If you are having documented symptoms due to the weight of your breasts. See a plastic surgeon at a county hospital to get the process started. I can'... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: Lower lid blepharoplasty has changed from removal of bulging fat to re-positioning of fat to fill the "tear trough" below the eyelids with (if necessa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
I dont think so...: I am not aware of any beneficial effect of tea tree oil on scars or keloids...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
I dont think so...: If the scar is immature, it may tan permanently from a tanning bed or sun exposure. This sounds like exactly the opposite of what i would recommend... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
I don't see how...: No evidence to support this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
It will improve: Scars are permanent but almost all fade with time. Protect the scars from sunlight while there is any pink left in them; they will burn easily and, if... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
See plastic surgeon: Gynecomastia can be associated with endocrine disorders, but this is rare. I would suggest seeing a surgeon certified by the american board of plastic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
You cannot: muscle is deep to skin, fat and fascia so increasing muscle size will have only a minimal skin tightening effect.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
See a hand surgeon: Trigger finger is very common and can be treated with steroid injections. These can be done in the office and have a very good chance of resolving the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Muscle tightening: A panniculectomy removes the "apron" of excess skin and fat in the lower abdomen, which is usually (but not always) caused by large weight loss. An a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Need more info...: about time course. If this is within a week or so of the IV insertion, it may represent an infection, and you should seek medical care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Not much you can do: Time to healing depends on how deep the burn is. In general, a burn that heals in less than three weeks does not need surgery. Initial treatment is to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Yes it can...: But please be aware that scars will fade with time and take 6-12 months to mature. In the meantime, avoid sunburn or suntan while the scar is still pi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
For most people: There is not much difference between saline and silicone implants. All implants are wrinkled, but saline seem more wrinkly because they are filled wit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Can be treated, but.: The treatment can be quite involved. This is a severe chronic infection of the soft tissues, usually of the armpits or groin. Cases that do not respon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
869
Thank you notes
Apr 7, 2013
Answers patient's questions in a timely manner. Very knowledgeable!
Dec 3, 2012
Dr. Press is an insighful physician who gives great advice
Oct 10, 2013
Great answers. Great doctor. Highly recommend.
HealthTap member
Thank you, I saw the surgeon that did the surgery and he prescribe antibiotics but said that the cut looked good that it still hadn't heal thou. But thank you for answering my question
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! this made my stress about all five fingers being burned. sausage grease. I would like to talk more about it. please contact me: rosehannahj34@gmail.com
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply!i' met doctor in my country and she said to me the same. But im quite shy to ppl around me bcoz my breast look l

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

The University of Iowa Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine, IA
Graduated 1977MD

Residency

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA MEDICAL CENTER, FAIRVIEW

Awards

Most Influential, Third Place, San Jose, CA - Winter
2013
Top Plastic Surgeon , First Place, San Jose, CA - Winter
2013
Top Plastic Surgeon , First Place, California - Summer
2014

Affiliations

American Association of Plastic Surgeons
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Americian Society for Surgery of the Hand
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less