U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:

I only wanted a breast lift and consulted 5 board certified plastic surgeons. all recommended implants with lift. i regret the implants. were they wrong?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Your call : You saw not one not two , five plastic surgeons all of them recommended the same , it is a cosmetic surgery done for an appearance not for a disease , you decide what you want with your body , must be a reason all to recommend same , your body is not suitable to use your own body parts , implants are safe, go back to best one you choose & discuss options.
Dr. Curtis Wong
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Breast lift only: If you have adequate native tissues and do not require bulging upper poles, a breast lift alone is adequate. If you wanted fake looks or more fullness and volume, implants are needed. What do you really want? And are you clearly communicating this to your surgeons? The rubin mastopexy can do a great result with your own tissues but is a radical procedure.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Choose wisely: Getting an opinion from 5 different board certified plastic surgeons implies that you haven't decided what to do. The person that you consult with will give you the best option and in this case it seems that besides having breast ptosis, you also have relatively small breasts in relation to your chest frame. Part of making an informed decision is understanding your choices and then choosing one.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Complicated.: Only you will know whether the decision to have had breast augmentation done was “wrong” for you. If you are displeased with the outcome of the procedure ( the use of breast implants), then it likely should not have been performed for you. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon in a calm and constructive fashion. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:

When consulting plastic surgeons for a breast lift 5 out of 5 recommended i get implants with the lift, why is this when i didn't even want implants?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Curtis Wong
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Breast lifts alone: Unless you asked for a larger size, i'm puzzled to as to why you are told you need implants. No one needs implants but if you wanted more fullness in the upper poles or a much perkier and fuller look, implants may be needed to accomplish that. There are ways to avoid implants but you must be willing to accept the results that come from not using implants. Look up rubin mastopexy.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked about a 24-year-old female:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
