U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to talk about getting breast implants with my plastic surgeon?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Renee Burke
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Yes: A plastic surgeon will be able describe all aspects if the surgery, including risks and benefits. You will also be able to view before and after photos, as well as the implants themselves.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Antonio Carbonell
Urgent Care 53 years experience
Yes: Once you've established a relationship with a board certified plastic surgeon you should feel comfortable in discussing all matters of aesthetic and reconstructive surgery. He/she would know your history and background and how to best satisfy your aesthetic needs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Of course: He or she will be your best source for medically accurate information that uniquely pertains to you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Best Resource.: Assuming your plastic surgeon has extensive experience with breast implants, he/she will be your best resource when it comes to learning about the procedure, pros/cons associated with the procedure, as well as the potential risk/complications involved. Careful communication between plastic surgeon and patient is critical when it comes to achieving goals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
