U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 33-year-old female asked:

i have breast implants (3 years now) but i hurt my left breast on sunday and now it is swollen. do i need to see a gp or a plastic surgeon?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
NMS but: Unless it is painful I believe time will likely be the best healer. If the swelling fails to improve after 2 weeks , consult your plastic surgeon -even though it will take a lot of trauma to rupture a silicone implant.
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
I would begin: with your PCP (Primary Care) GP or Family physician or GYN...If consultation with a Plastic surgeon is necessary follow their lead. Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
