U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Qatar
A 25-year-old female asked:

Single intruterine fundal gestational sac is seen with no detectable fetal pole development at 7 weeks 4 days will the baby survive looks like 5weeks?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Less likely: So, the first assumption is that the dating is correct. If you are truly 7+4 weeks, there should be both a fetal pole and a heartbeat. But for various reasons you may be only 5-6 weeks so worth repeating ultrasound to make sure


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
