U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Michael Traub

Fertility Medicine
Staten Island, NY
20 years experience male

Locations

Island Reproductive Services

Staten Island, NY

Address

237 Richmond Valley Road, Staten Island, NY, United States
Directions

My office hours

Tuesday: Closed
Show more

Practice website

Fax

7189486114

Insurances accepted

Aetna Life Insurance Company

AmeriHealth

Anthem BC Life & Health Insurance Company

Cigna

UnitedHealthcare

Group Health Incorporated (GHI)

HIP Health Plans

Oxford Health Plans

Tricare

About

Bio

Dr. Traub is a board certified reproductive endocrinologist specializing in the care of women with infertility and hormonal disorders. He also performs advanced open and robotic surgery for endometriosis, fibroids, chronic pelvic pain, ovarian cysts, and hydrosalpinx. He is the Donor Egg Director for Island Reproductive Services and Reproductive Center of Central New Jersey.

Specialties

Fertility Medicine

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility

Doctor Q&A

1.4K Answers
54 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Multiple: First there are medical treatments - birth control pills, neta, progesterone, aromatase inhibitors, lupron (leuprolide). Then there are surgical trea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Common: So pcos is common and different in different women. You really require a full evaluation to see the extent of the pcos and determine the best treatmen... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Fertility Specialist: Likely a fertility specialist is the best person to coordinate the care, assuming a urology for the ic is involved as well. The endometriosis usually ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Carrier: If you have ovaries, it is possible to do ivf and remove your eggs, place sperm inside the eggs, and place the embryo in someone else's uterus. That i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Try: Basically, have regular, unprotected sex and try. Now if there is something in your medical history that makes you worried about infertility, you coul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Random: Every woman responds differently. Some women even on 50 mg will maker multiple eggs and other women on 250 mg will make only one egg. It has to do mor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Endometriosis: The most common cause of infertility and pelvic pain together is endometriosis. That is hormonally active scar tissue in your belly. I would recommend... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
No: It won;t hurt you. Sometimes it might make you tired or dizzy but that will go away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Absolutely: Fine to try it again, often in a higher dose. But if it does not work there are other medicines that can be tried.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Low: That is low. 50% or more is normal. Would repeat in 1 month. Sometimes other things like a cold can affect the sperm quality.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
A While: It may take up to 18 months to totally be out of your system. 9 months is the average, a lot of time 12 months, but up to 18 months can occur in some ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
No: A fetus can become infected in different ways. Through the bloodstream through the placenta. Also any infection in or nearby the uterus can be directl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
3 months: The shot lasts 3 months. It can have some effects a little longer. You don't have to wait at all. There is no danger in becoming pregnant but you may ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: You would normally have about a 15-25% chance of pregnancy. Sperm can last several days inside the uterus and tubes so this would be your fertile time... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Those medicine are safe in the correct doses. Usually Progesterone is only used in the first 10 weeks of pregnancy and then stopped. Aspirin is also s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Couple reasons: Normally at 6 weeks you should see a sac, a yolk sac, the fetal pole and an early heartbeat. When you dont see what you expect, there are 3 possibilit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Endometriosis: Endometriosis can implant anywhere in the belly and can affect the nerves, some of which go up to the shoulders. It can also causes problems not direc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Unsure: No. You can;t get pregnant if the eggs dont release. It is extremely rare to take that shot and not have the eggs release unless you take it incorrect... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Abnormal: You really should not get pain. So the possibilities are ovarian cysts, endometriosis, scar tissue. If it persists it is worth getting an evaluation w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
How do you know: Unless you have had surgery to look at that you might think there is a lot of scarring but you dont know until you go in. You need to plan that out fr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Eventually: It may last up to 1.5 years after your last shot. A real down side of that medicine. So you will likely need to wait and see what happens. But you may... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes and yes: Yes both are true. Clomid (clomiphene) often shortens your cycle and if they longer and irregular. And yes it is possible to get pregnant the first ti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Usually no: That really should not happen. If it did, that would indicate a severe problem with the ovaries, essentially being close to menopause, where the ovari... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Couple things: Pcos (polycystic ovarian syndrome) can cause your natural lh levels to be a little high and affect the test. Maybe you ovulated but your hormone level... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Multiple: There are multiple potential problems - lack of or low quality ovulation, damage to fallopian tubes, endometriosis, uterine polyps and fibroids, egg ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
No: The sizes of the follicles are fine, but the uterine lining is thin. Normally by that time, especially with follicles that are large, the lining is cl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Very unlikely: in a natural cycle usually only one follicle grows large. others may be present and grow a little but in general that is very uncommon. pain can be fo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
No: First of all not all hospitals have the equipment. Also you must have a doctor who specializes in that and has experience. And now most of them are pe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
No definite time: Most doctors will recommend 4-6 weeks of waiting until you next your second period. That allows the uterine lining to be back in sync with your hormon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Bloodwork: If you want to know if you ovulated, you can have your Progesterone level checked 1 week afterward or so and see what the value is. It should be aroun... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Cant: So basically you have 1% normal morphology with few acrosomes. That is not going to change. It means that almost for sure you will need ivf with icsi ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Be very careful: There are elements of significant male and female factor. That fsh is high. Although you could conceive naturally or with simple iui, you could also t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Soon: It is worth evaluating. Sometimes it can be the sign of a bleeding disorder. Often times it is the sign of a hormone problem. But the longer it goes o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
5-8%: In general the risk of twins with Clomid (clomiphene) is 5-8%. I check an ultrasound on women taking Clomid (clomiphene) to check and see how many egg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Depends: For some women it will cause a lot of spotting by making the uterine lining very thin. For some women it can cause bloating or even breast tenderness.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Eventually yes: If you are pregnant and take a home pregnancy test, it should eventually be pregnant. Maybe not right away but soon after being pregnant. If rare case... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
True: When the egg and sperm unite into an embryo it still must implant. A pregnancy test will not be positive 3 days after conception. Even 3 days after i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Every other day is fine. There is no advantage to daily sex (from a fertility standpoint) over every 2 days!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Need Evaluation: If that occurs once or very rarely i would not be worried. But it is continues, it may be a sign of something affecting or pushing against a nerve. Fo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Need Immediate Eval: If those are happening you should be evaluated immediately. First the nature of the breast mass should be determined (cystic versus solid) and potenti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
No: Progesterone will not give a false positive reading. The value should be real. But it needs to be followed by blood work to make sure it continues to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Abnormal: That HCG unfortunately is very low for that time. A normal HCG 12 days after a day 5 transfer is closer to 100. Most likely the embryo was not genetic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is possible to have bleeding without ovulating. In some women that happens all the time. The more regular your periods are the more likely you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Possible: It is possible that the medicine can interfere with your cycle a bit.. It should not have any lasting effect. But anything that affects your hormones,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Unsure: When a man ejaculates he produced seminal fluid. That fluid comes from several different sources. But inside the fluid is sperm. The amount of fluid d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: By definition breakthrough bleeding occurs early. It can occur even earlier than that commonly mat or just after the time of ovulation as well. Or it ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Options: First of all if Clomid (clomiphene) did not work and you have not already, you should have a fertility evaluation by a specialist. Other options inclu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Certainly you could. Not knowing your entire history it is not possible to give you odds. But the us shows you likely have a large, mature egg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
See your doctor: That is very strange and unusual. That procedure should really not cause those symptoms. So the first question is why are you having symptoms and are ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Sure: You can. Would be careful not to allow follicles to rupture and release eggs early. But there is generally no harm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

9
Recommendations
1.7K
Thank you notes
May 10, 2013
An excellent, thoughtful physician I have known for years!
Sep 10, 2013
Impressively bright and caring expert. Highly recommend.
Mar 29, 2013
A warm, caring and smart physician!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I have hx of rectal cancer. My gyn wants r/o endometrial ca. Had pelvic u/s yesterday - cyst has strong blood flow inside, awaiting report..
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thanks for the info currently I'm doing what you've suggested but still no results. Unfortunately I have no medical insurance at the time :(
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Is Visanne (visabelle) available in UK? I had a surgery on the 22.04.13. Have been diagnosed with endometriosis and prescribed this drug.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Saint Louis University School of Medicine, MO
Graduated 2002MD

Residency

Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Completed 2006

Awards

Berlex Foundation - Resident Education Award
Most Influential, Second Place, Manhattan, NY - Winter
2013
Top Reproductive Endocrinologist, Third Place, National - Winter
2013

Affiliations

Island Reproductive Services
Reproductive Center of Central New Jersey
ASRM, SART, FACOG
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less