U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

I always used to take cipro (ciprofloxacin) for recurrent uti but became resistant to it. this time i was prescribed bactrim. will it work this time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
A good chance...: Like any other antibiotic, frequent use will create resistance and become ineffective. If you have not used that before, the chance of it working is good. If not, there are still other options. Work with your doc to get some info on preventive measures to minimize recurrence and reduce need for antibiotic use. Good luck.
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Likely: Common to cycle antibiotics to reduce risk of this, and alternate antibiotic should work.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
