U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 20-year-old female asked:

Stopped taking bactrim early for first time uti (as per docs orders, 5 days). infection is back.now on cipro (ciprofloxacin). do i need to worry about my kidneys?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Possibly: But you do not provide enuf info. Are you having fever, chills, back pain? Are you a man or a woman? Were you cultured when the antibiotic was changed? You should discuss this with your doctor at length.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably not: Alex:don't know if you are male or female! young women are much more likely to get recurrent utis. 5 days for 1st UTI is ok. ?You still have the original infection & bacteria were resistant to bactrim, (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) urine culture + sensitivities could have or can tell which antibiotic will be effective.If new/recurrent infection: urinate after sex, wear cotton/non-thong underwear, avoid constipation, shower etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked about a 49-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
