U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

I still had uti pain and went to the er because bactrim didn't work. they switched to cipro (ciprofloxacin) because it helped me before and it's helping me now. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Urine culture: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) should clear up most uti's. If symptoms persist, a urinalysis with microscopic exam and a urine culture and sensitivity should be done to see if there is a UTI and what bacteria is causing it. If there still is a bacterial infection present the study will show what antibiotic should be prescribed.. A followup culture should be done after treatment to make sure the infection was cleared.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
